All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
 

Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 7:44 am 
Pharaoh
Offline

Joined:Sat Jul 09, 2005 6:54 am
Posts:509
Location: Taunton, UK
FINALLY FOUND THE ARTICLE

http://www.comp.dit.ie/dgordon/Lectures ... 910hum.htm

Also I found a 13th dynasty Ay. Anyone know why he is not Ay the first?


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:16 pm 
Prince/Princess
Offline

Joined:Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:45 am
Posts:211
Location: Roma, Italy
Phantastic!! It seems very detailed... I put it into my Favorites; I will read it when I'll have more time...


Top
 Profile  
 

uh oh
PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:01 am 
Tomb Robber
Offline

Joined:Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:38 am
Posts:4
I didnt really bother reading all of this. However I will correct a few (basic, and un-missable) mistakes. I'm sorry if someone else already put this right.

1. Akhenaten and Nefertiti did not in fact have sons. That honor was bestowed to Kiya, who birthed Akehnaten a son.

2. This son was tut. Or to use his full name Tutankamun.

3. Tutankamun was before named Tutankaten. He changed his name to Tutankamun to please the severally outraged peoples of Egypt. Who seriously hated Akenhaten and the new Aten religion (Tut replaced the old religion and put Amun back on his high chair.)

4. Smenkhkare cannot possibly have been Tutankamen. For 100 reasons. One being that that would mean he took the throne at age 4 or 5. Yeah. Exactly.

5. what do you people read. Honestly.

6. And the mother was definitely not Queen Tiye...

I came here thinking Id find a logical and reasonable argument. Not the theories of a 14 year old. if I have made mistakes please reply so I can destroy you with logic and well founded scientific knowledge to the point were you will want to delete your account and study ancient Sparta.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:38 am 
Prince/Princess
Offline

Joined:Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:41 am
Posts:252
Location: England
Quote:
Akhenaten and Nefertiti did not in fact have sons. That honor was bestowed to Kiya, who birthed Akehnaten a son.

This son was tut. Or to use his full name Tutankamun.


This is what I believe too. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:50 am 
Tomb Robber
Offline

Joined:Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:38 am
Posts:4
Amun_Ra wrote:
Quote:
Akhenaten and Nefertiti did not in fact have sons. That honor was bestowed to Kiya, who birthed Akehnaten a son.

This son was tut. Or to use his full name Tutankamun.


This is what I believe too. :wink:



ahh the wink of approval. What more can you ask for.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:36 am 
Pharaoh
Offline

Joined:Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:49 pm
Posts:914
Location: Long Beach, CA
Akhenaten and Nefertiti did not in fact have sons. That honor was bestowed to Kiya, who birthed Akehnaten a son.

2. This son was tut. Or to use his full name Tutankamun.

This is without any proof whatsoever. Many scholars theorize that Tut was a son of Amenhotep III.
There is no documented source of the parentage of Tutankhamen.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 5:35 am 
Prince/Princess
Offline

Joined:Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:41 am
Posts:252
Location: England
Here's an interesting addition.

Image
Smenkhare



Here's a photo of the Tutankhamun picture I purchased a few months ago...
ImageImage
Click to enlarge



I don't know about you, but I can sure see the resemblance.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:48 pm 
Servant
Offline

Joined:Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts:18
Location: England
Has anyone ever noticed that the inner coffin mask and outer one of king Tut actually do not dipict the same face?


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:39 pm 
Prince/Princess
Offline

Joined:Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:41 am
Posts:252
Location: England
That's not surprising when you think of how Tut's whole mummification process was rushed.Image


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:07 pm 
Servant
Offline

Joined:Sun Dec 07, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts:18
Location: England
Sorry I havent explained myself properly. The face on the sarcophagus and that of the solid gold death mask, in my opinion, due not appear to be the same person.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:29 am 
Pharaoh
Offline

Joined:Sat Jul 09, 2005 6:54 am
Posts:509
Location: Taunton, UK
Most accounts do mention that some of tuts equipment was reused from other pharohs.


Top
 Profile  
 

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:48 am 
Prince/Princess
Offline

Joined:Tue Jul 22, 2008 12:41 am
Posts:252
Location: England
tnrees wrote:
Most accounts do mention that some of tuts equipment was reused from other pharohs.


That's right. It wasn't expected that he would die so soon. Even his tomb wasn't the one he intended for himself. He had chosen one close to his grandfather, Amenhotep III.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


  Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Style by web designer custom , optymalizacja seo pozycjonowanie stron pozycjonowanie
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group