Ancient Egyptian Forum Forum Index Ancient Egyptian Forum

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Kiya/Tadukhipa: Are they the same?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ancient Egyptian Forum Forum Index -> Queens
View previous topic :: View next topic  

Are Tadukhipa and Kiya the same?
Yes
70%
 70%  [ 7 ]
No
30%
 30%  [ 3 ]
Total Votes : 10

Author Message
kmt_sesh
Prince/Princess


Joined: 14 May 2005
Posts: 350
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, in the ancient Mittanian dialect, "Kiya" means "bag filled with beans."

That's not true, of course. It's just my lame way of staying on topic. Very Happy
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Google
Sponsor





PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:09 am    Post subject: Advertisement

Back to top
Lostris
Prince/Princess


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 385
Location: Miskolc, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2005 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

XDDD Oh well, is this really on topic?
_________________
http://belldandy.freeblog.hu --> my blog site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
the_tutness_is_here
Pharaoh


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 574
Location: The palace of Tutness!

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shocked Um....Thanks for the brave attempt to stay on topic, Kmt buddy!!! Laughing Laughing Wink Cool

You know, I read that Kiya had another child, besides Smenkhare and Tut. It is said that she was depicted with a daughter. Shocked Though, I'm not really sure...anyone care to clear this up for the Tutness?

Rolling Eyes Great, I'm speaking in 3rd person, now. Crying or Very sad Laughing Laughing

_________________
How does it FEEL to lose the one who understood you the MOST? He died to protect you, and YOU were supposed to protect HIM. What a shame...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Merytre-Hatshepsut
Prince/Princess


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 210
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 3:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the_tutness_is_here wrote:
You know, I read that Kiya had another child, besides Smenkhare and Tut. It is said that she was depicted with a daughter. Shocked


Kiya was shown with a daughter in the Maru Aten temple in Amarna.

This is the temple that was later recut so that the images of Kiya were reassigned to Meritaten (and possibly Ankhesenpaaten).
In the changed inscriptions the little girl was named either Meritaten-tasherit or Ankhesenpaaten-tasherit. (Different names in different places.)

Some of the blocks of this temple have been found at a site called Hermopolis.

I think some people have started referring to the girl as Kiya-tasherit. ("Kiya-junior") Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Osiris II
Pharaoh


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 914
Location: Long Beach, CA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2005 3:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As Merytre-Hapshepsut says, there is only documentation of one child for Kiya, a daughter.
I wouldn't take that as absolute proof, although it leans in that direction, that she had only the one child, though that is quite likely. If my memory is correct, thoughout Dynastic history, the royal sons are seldom mentioned. The main exception to this rule seems to have been Rameses II, who mentions several of his sons--by name--and his daughters, too in many inscriptions. In fact, he had a large tomb built--KV5, now being excavated by Kent Weeks--for many of his sons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kiya
Prince/Princess


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 442
Location: Derby

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Originally posted by Lostris

Quote:



I didn't forgot Smenkhare - I'm one of the people who thinks he had a joint rule with Akhenaten in the rebel pharaoh's last two years. But that's possible, too, if not but I simply hate that theory that Smenkhare was Nefertiti. And I read Tadukhipa first married with king Amenhotep III - she brought the god Ishtar to heal him, but just some weeks or probably months after, he died. But that's true what you said about bearing children young.



It was Guilikhipa(wrong spelling) who married amenhotep III we think not Tudakhipa. Can anyone clarify this please?:-0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Merytre-Hatshepsut
Prince/Princess


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 210
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I always thought there was some question about who Tadukhipa was sent to marry?

Gilikhepa was sent to Amenhotep III very early in his reign (year 10).
Her niece Tadukhipa was sent when Tushratta (G's brother, T's father) came to the throne.
Some think this was towards the end of the reign of Amenhotep III.

I personally believe in a coregency between Amenhotep III and AKhenaten, and I think there was a fairly long one.
I think that when Tadukhipa was sent to Egypt there were effectively two rulers because father and sone were joint rulers.
And I personally think Tadukhpa may have first moved to Amenhotep's harem and later changed to Akhenaten's harem.

I should just add that the reason I think Amenhotep III and Akhenaten ruled together come down to this:
* Tiye's mummy (if it's her) is much to young if there was no coregency. She lived into Akhenaten's reign. possibly all the way to year 14. No coregency would mean that she was Queen for 40 years, Queen mother for 14 years and she did not marry Amenhotep as a baby. So she should have been at the very least in her early 60's. The mummy is a woman at least 10 years younger than that. If you assume a coregency of 10-12 years, the age of Tiye at death makes way more sense.
* There are some scenes in (I believe) Huya's tomb which may show Amenhotep visiting his son in Amarna.
* The Nubians revlted in year 12 of Akhenaten. Nubians usually revolted when a new ruler came to the throne.

I should add that the experts are divided about a coregency and the length (if it occurred).
But it seems to me that you should take the possiblity into account when coming up with timelines and scenarios:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lostris
Prince/Princess


Joined: 05 May 2005
Posts: 385
Location: Miskolc, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2005 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kiya wrote:

It was Guilikhipa(wrong spelling) who married amenhotep III we think not Tudakhipa. Can anyone clarify this please?:-0


Not only Gilukhipa, Tadukhipa was sent to Amenhotep III, too, as I know.
An article says it, too form http://www.grohol.com/psypsych/Tadukhipa

Tadukhipa, daughter of Tusratta, King of Mitanni (reigned ca. 1382 BC - 1342 BC) and his Queen Juni.

Relatively little is known about this Princess of Mitanni. She is believed to have been born during the year 21 of the reign of Amenhotep III (ca. 1366 BC). Fifteen years later, Tusratta married his daughter to his ally Amenhotep III; the latter had just entered year 36 of his reign (1351 BC). Amenhotep III died two years later (1349 BC), after forty-five years of life, and thirty-eight years on the throne. His harem was inherited by his thirteen-year-old son and heir Amenhotep IV (Akhenaten). The rest of her story is unknown.
_________________
http://belldandy.freeblog.hu --> my blog site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Kiya
Prince/Princess


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 442
Location: Derby

PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2005 12:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would love to see a whole round of serious DNA testing on all the egyptian mummies. Would clear up an awful lot:-) I for one would love to know who Tut's parents were instead of speculating. Of course it was me but I can't proove it:-) ha ha!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Kiya
Prince/Princess


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 442
Location: Derby

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lOriginally posted by kmt_sesh

Quote:
Well, in the ancient Mittanian dialect, "Kiya" means "bag filled with beans."


I think Kiya means 'the jovial one' althoug if anyone has read the testement by David Rohl will see that there are other possibilities for the meaning of Kiya's name.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Merytre-Hatshepsut
Prince/Princess


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 210
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LOL kmt-sesh was just joking.

I had heard the same as you about Kiya meaning something like "jovial one". I had actually read it meant "little monkey"????
But indicating a nickname for a lively playful person. It does evoke this image of a playful sexy woman who may have captured the heart of the King.

I actually don't know what David Rohl wrote about her name. Can you elaborate?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chiaraal
Scribe


Joined: 13 Jun 2005
Posts: 76
Location: North of Italy

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A friend from another community told me that Kiya means "lioness"...

Kiya-ra Wink Shocked
_________________
Sorry! Not too good in english!

A.Z.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Kiya
Prince/Princess


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 442
Location: Derby

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any other ideas for what my name means? Wish I knew:-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Osiris II
Pharaoh


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 914
Location: Long Beach, CA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I read an interesting theory in one of Muname's books--that Kiya didn't change her name at all. Tadukhipa was just too difficult for the Egyptians to pronounce, so they called her Kiya. It seems af if it were the closest in sound to part of her name.
It was also an Egyptian phrase, meaning "jovial one". Little monkey is a pun on that. Egyptians were very found of puns--you can find examples in many of their writings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kiya
Prince/Princess


Joined: 25 Sep 2002
Posts: 442
Location: Derby

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2005 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ancient Egyptian Forum Forum Index -> Queens All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 10373 / 0